Is Coca Cola Haram in Islam?

Query: There has been lots of debate on the internet and what’s App concerning Pepsin which is extracted from pig intestines. Some claim that it is Haram to drink Pepsi and Coca Cola because they contain this substance.

Others claim that it doesn’t exist in soft drinks as no one ever managed to test the real substance used in Pepsi and Coca Cola. So what do we do?


Everything is originally halal until proved otherwise. You may eat or drink anything as long as it’s not proved to be mixed or blended or added to a haram ingredient; such as pork or otherwise.

Sources: Al-Azhar Al-Sharif

Also, Read: Is it lawful to celebrate UnIslamic feasts?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *